With You It Will Be Alright, 2017
Still from HD-video

Birobidzhan:

an artistic exploration of the Russian Federation’s Jewish Autonomous Oblast

Participating artists:

Ekaterina Anokhina (Russia)
Tatiana Efrussi (Russia)
Anton Ginzburg (USA)
Nir Evron and Omer Krieger (Israel)
Yevgeniy Fiks (Russia/USA), Srdjan Jovanovic Weiss (Serbia/USA) and Seo Hee Lee (South Korea)
Leopold Kessler (Austria)
Yuri Palmin (Russia)
Ekateriana Shapiro-Obermair (Austria)
Haim Sokol (Russia/Israel)

Opening: September 7, 4 pm

Project Organisers:

Government of the Jewish Autonomous Oblast
Federal Chancellery of the Republic of Austria
Austrian Cultural Forum Moscow
Embassy of the State of Israel in the Russian Federation
Birobidzhan Regional Philharmonic
Society for the Study of the Cultural and Historical Heritage
of the Jewish Autonomous Oblast
Birobidzhan Jewish Community Centre Freud
Russian Ethnographic Museum St. Petersburg
The Jewish Museum and Tolerance Centre Moscow
Jewish Museum Vienna
Vienna Museum
Moscow International Experimental Film Festival
untitled, 2016

Gouache and pencil on paper
100 × 70 cm

The 35th Austrian Graphic Arts Competition

Prize of the city of Innsbruck

with Alfons Egger, Heidi Holleis, Michael Höpfner, Susi Jirkuff, Till Megerle, Matthias Noggler, Edith Payer, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Micha Wille, Anita Witek, Michael Ziegler, Stefan Zsaitsits

The exhibition presents the award-winning works of the 35th Austrian Graphic Arts Competition, which were selected from 300 submissions. In-between the poles of tradition and new perspectives, the graphic works manifest multi-faceted variations of the genre. Jury: Emanuele Guidi, Ilse Lafer, Nina Tabassomi Exhibition design: Collaboration between Judith Fegerl and Nina Tabassomi

Opening and Sommer party: July 1, 6 pm

July 2 – August 27, 2017

TAXISPALAIS
Kunsthalle Tirol
Maria-Theresien-Straße 45
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

Theodor Körner Förderpreis 2017

in category Fine arts and Photography.

Project: Lviv. Musuem of War.

Lviv. Museum of War is an ongoing interdisciplinary project in collaboration with the historian Alexandra Wachter. It focuses on the representation of events of WWII in monuments and museums of the city Lviv.

In der Kubatur des Kabinetts – der kunstsalon im Fluc presents:

Maieutics

curated by Gerlind Zeilner

with

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair and Wolfgang Obermair
Adnan Balcinovic and Matilda Odobashi
Carola Dertnig and Ute Müller
Hugo Canoilas and Georg Frauenschuh
Andrea Lüth and Christian Wallner 
Keith Nelson and Gerlind Zeilner

LIVE: MÄUSE present Fickton Johnnies (Potuznik/Quehenberger/Rubinowitz) Rarer Barock ´n´Roll Live Horror 

DJ Tex Rubinowitz

June 7, 2017, 9 pm

FLUC
Praterstern 5 
1020 Vienna

BOOKS ON THE MOV(I)E. 
15 Years SCHLEBRÜGGE.EDITOR 
April 22, 2017, 6 pm
Breitenseer Lichtspiele
Moderation: Bert Rebhandl


With Films by: Iris Andraschek, Thomas Baumann, Herbert Brandl, Dieter Buchhart, Carola Dertnig, Judith Fischer, Agnes Fuchs, Manfred Grübl, Maria Hahnenkamp, Oliver Hangl, Marlene Hausegger, Edgar Honetschläger, Michael Huey, Anna Jermolaewa, Franz Kapfer, Barbara Kapusta, Herwig Kempinger, Renate Kordon, kozek hörlonski, Annja Krautgasser, Sigrid Kurz, Sonia Leimer, Edgar Lissel, Stephan Lugbauer, Marko Lulić, Lotte Lyon / Daniel Wisser, Brigitte Mahlknecht, Dorit Margreiter, Roland Maurmair, Christian Kosmas Mayer, Albert Mayr, Rudi Molacek, Lilo Nein, Gerald Nestler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Katrin Plavčak / Johanna Kirsch, Wendelin Pressl, Bernhard Riff, Isa Rosenberger, Constanze Ruhm / Christine Lang, Hans Schabus, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Eva Schlegel, Claudia Schumann, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Beatrix Sunkovsky, Andrea van der Straeten, Franz West, Richard Hoeck / Heimo Zobernig, Fabio Zolly / Dariusz Kowalski 

Breitenseer Lichtspiele
Breitenseer Straße 21
1140 Vienna
 

Animators' Strike, 1941

Silly Symphony

with
Martin Bilinovac
Hugo Canoilas
Ivica Capan
Masha Dabelka
Georg Frauenschuh
Anna Jermolaewa
Nika Kupyrova
Wolfgang Obermair
Ales Pushkin
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Christian Stock
Zsolt Tibor
Gerlind Zeilner

Opening: March 31, 2017, 7 pm
On view: April 1 – 6, 2017 by appointment

hoast
Große Sperlgasse 25 / Haidgasse 4
1020 Vienna

Lviv. Museum of War

in collaboration with the historian Alexandra Wachter

Lviv. Museum of War is an ongoing interdisciplinary project on the representation of events of WWII in monuments and museums of the city Lviv. The project was presented in a form of performative lecture in nine scenes.

f.e.a., March 15, 2017, 7:00 pm
Große Sperlgasse 25, 1020 Vienna

Depot, March 21, 2017, 7:00 pm
Breitegasse 3, 1070 Vienna

Supported by the Budeskanzleramt Österreich  

Photo (c) wulz.cc

Discussion “Equality in Art? Where Do Female Artists Stand Today?”


Discussants: Heike Curtze (gallery owner), Olga Kronsteiner (art market specialist), Sabine Plakolm (art historian), Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (artist) Presenter: Almuth Spiegler (journalist).
An event in the scope of the exhibition “The Better Half: Jewish Women Artists Before 1938,” which runs until May 1, 2017.

March 8, 6:30 pm
from 6:15 pm

Jewish Museum Vienna Dorotheergasse
Dorotheergasse 11
A-1010 Vienna

Introduce #24

Ivica Capan 
Electronic Relationships 

NOCTURNO 
with works by Ivica Capan (A/HR), Vasilisa Forbes (UK/RU), Jeanette Hayes (US), Patrick Lichty (US), Sam Rolfes (US), Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (A/RU)

December 2, 7:00 pm

Schneiderei
Krongasse 10/2–4 
A-1050 Vienna

About Painting: Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

November 16, 7:00 pm

Room 117, Schillerplatz 3
Academy of Fine Arts Vienna

9 November 2016 release
Video
Interview

Dealing with Friction, 2011–2016

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair: Double Bind 
Exhibition opening: September 28, 2016
The exhibition is opened by Katalin Timár

September 29 – November 25, 2016 


Ani Molnár Gallery 
Bródy Sándor street 22
H-1088 Budapest

Supported by

November 4–6, 2016, Turin, Italy

Represented by ANI MOLNÁR GALLERY

together with Dénes Farkas and Péter Mátyási 
Dialogs: Presentation format of Artissima

Represented by ANI MOLNÁR GALLERY
together with Emese Benczúr and Ottó Vincze
Reflections: Presentation format of viennacontemporary

Nylon Discotheque
curated by Gábor Rieder
in the frame of Gallery Weekend Budapest ed.3., Budapest

artists: Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (Molnár Ani Gallery), János Fodor (Kisterem), Áron Galambos (VILTIN Gallery), Antal Jokesz (Vintage Gallery), Zsófia Keresztes (Deák Erika Gallery), Csilla Klenyánszki (Trapéz), László Lakner (Art+Text Budapest), Lóránt Méhes (Neon Gallery), Nimova Projeckt (Horizont Gallery), Paul Horn (Knoll Gallery), Benjámin Pelcz (NextArt Gallery), Géza Perneczky (Chimera-Project Gallery), Péter Somody (INDA Gallery), Péter Szarka (acb Gallery), János Szirtes (Várfok Gallery)

Weekend House / Budapest Projekt Galéria
1053 Budapest, Kossuth Lajos utca 14-16.

Exhibition view with works by Smi Vukovic, Heinrich Dunst, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Jonida Laci, Leopold Kessler, Yasmina Haddad, Andreas Perkmann Berger, Rainer Stadlbauer

J'arrive

a project by Abdul Sharif Baruwa
with works by J’arrive, Yael Fides, Karine Faulhard, Nicole Van Den Plas, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Nicole Six Und Paul Peitsch, Esther Stocker, Roland Rauschmeter, Ulu Braun, Bittebittejaja, Christoph Vogelhuber, Herbert De Colle, Michel Blancsube, Maries Wirth, Yves Mittler, Natasa Bodrozic, Leopold Kesser, Yasmina Haddad, Maximilian Anelli-Monti, Peter Fritzenwallner, Jeanette Pacher, Anja Ronacher, Lazar Lyutakov, Juan Pablo Macias, Heinrich Dunst, Sophie Thun, Laura Baena Espinosa, Feidhlim Mcconigly, Michael Weidhofer, Gerald Domeiig, Christine Scherl, Johann Geoebner, Gelind Zeilner, Serge Attukwei Clottey, Josh Müller, Andreas Parkmann Berger, Mohammed Salemy, Vaclav Janoscik, Flo Unger, Randy Sterling, Hunter Simone Bader, Ana De Almeida, Zareth Guevara, Jakub Vrba, Franz West, Anthea Schranz, Rodrigo Suarez, Ludwig Kittinger, Sana Gobbeh, Qui, Rambo Rambo Rambo, Hans Weinberner, Tom Streit, Matthias Krinzinger, Leander Schönweger, Smi Vukovic, Sophie Thun, Rainer Stadlbauer, Ihu Anyanwu, Doma Doma, Viktoria Mayer, Anja Ronacher, Catherine Hug, Kazimierz Lipinski, Jennifer Fasching, Natalie Chavarria, Jonida Laci, Abdul Sharif Baruwa, Alexander Puskin, Fouad Asfour, Michael Part, Natalia Gurova, Axel Kaschier, Neutro Martin Troger, Anna Neuwert, Anna Kuen, Osama Zatar, Stefan Weiterer.

Opening: May 13, 2016, 9:00 pm
On view: May 14–27, 2016

SUPER
Schoenbrunner Street 10
1050 Vienna
 

Scroll Right, 2014 gouache on wood 80 × 80 cm

4th International Evard-Art Award

Opening: February 12, 2016, 7:00 pm
On view: February 13 – April 24, 2016

Hours: Tue – Sun 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

kunsthalle messmer
Grossherzog-Leopold-Platz 1
79359 Riegel am Kaiserstuhl
Germany

Mission W

Skulptur im Wienerwald

curated by Eva Engelbert and Katrin Hornek
with works by Barbara Kapusta / Noële Ody, Ludwig Kittinger, Ralo Mayer, Klaus Schafler, Susanne Schuda, Eva Seiler, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair and Johanna Tinzl

Opening: October 4, 2015, 2:00 pm
On view: October 5 – 31, 2015

Vogeltennwiese / Jubiläumswarte
Wienerwald

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Chimera Art Award Winner 2015

Opening: October 1, 2015, 7:00 pm
On view: Oktober 2 – November 6, 2015

Hours: Tue – Fri 3:00–6:00 pm or upon appointment

Chimera-Project – Gallery
Budapest, Klauzál tér 5, 1072 Hungary

Central Russian Armed Forces Museum Hall No. 17

Parallel Vienna

Schule Friedl Kubelka

Belinda Kazeem and Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Opening: September 22, 2015, 6:00 pm
On view: September 23 – 27, 2015

Hours:
Wed 12:00 am – 7:00 pm
Thu 12:00 am – 6:00 pm
Fri 12:00 am – 7:00 pm
Sat 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
Sun 12:00 am – 7:00 pm

ALTE POST
Dominikanerbastei 11
1010 Vienna

Beyond the Obvious – Contemporary Women Artists from CEE

curated by Sárvári Zita
curatorial assistance: Kele Kitty, Nemes Nóra

with works by Alicja Bielawska (PL) Chilf Mária (HU) El-Hassan Róza (HU-SRI) Petra Feriancova (SK) Gáldi-Vinkó Andrea (HU) Agnieska Grodzinska (PL) Vlatka Horvat (HR) k.r.u.z.o.k. (HR) Denisa Lehocka (SK) Moizer Zsuzsa (HU) Navratil Judit (HU) Ioana Nemes (RO) Marketa Othova (CZ) Katarina Poliacikova (SK) Pavla Scerankova (SK) Kristina Schuldt (D-RU) Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (RU) Tivadar Andrea (RO) Tranker Kata (HU)

Opening: September 11, 2015, 6:00 pm
On view: September 12 – October 24, 2015
Hours: Wed - Fri 12:00–6:00 pm
Sat 11:00–4
:00 pm


Deák Erika Galéria, Inda Galéria, Viltin Galéria
Budapest

Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Round Table, 2013

SILK ROAD LOVE

curated by Ivica Capan

with works by

Anna Jermolaewa
Iv Toshain
Yun Wang
Thomas Baumann
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Doris Theres Hofer
Andreas Pohancenik
Katharina Heinrich
Peter Phobia
Ivica Capan

Opening: June 18, 2015, 6:00 pm
On view: June 19 June 30, 2015
Hours: Mo–Fr 11:00 am – 5:00 pm

Kunstsalon Seidenstrasse
Mahlerstrasse 14/2
1010 Vienna

CANVAS


curated by Christian Stock

with works by Walter Van Beirendonck, Patrick Baumüller, Jason Bunton, Harry Burden, Herbert De Colle, Gregor Eichinger, Christian Egger, Michael Endlicher, Frederik Foert, Michael Gumhold, Gerhard Himmer, Anna Jermolaewa, Uwe Jonas, Franco Kappl, Merlin Kratky, Eilidh McNair, Wolfgang Obermair, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Sali Oelhafen, Mari Otberg, Jürgen Paas, Claudia Plank & Hans-Werner Poschauko, Hannes Ribarits, Judith Rohrmoser, Maruša Sagadin, Norbert Schwontkowski, Ezara Spangl, Daniel Spoerri, Christian Stock, Rita Vitorelli, Stefan Waibel, Herwig Weiser, Franz West, Erwin Wurm, Gerlind Zeilner, Heimo Zobernig

Opening: June 11, 2015, 6:00 pm
On view: June 12 July 11, 2015
Hours: Tue–Fri 10:00 am – 6:00 pm, Sat 10:00 am – 4:00 pm

GPLcontemporary
Sonnenfelsgasse 6
1010 Vienna

Tales of 2 Cities


an exhibition with
Olga Jitlina
Zenita Komad and the Unity Operators
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Haim Sokol
Hans Weigand
Alisa Yoffe

curated by Simon Mraz, Astird Peterle, Natalia Petrova

Opening: January 20, 2015, 6:30 pm
On view: January 21 April 19, 2015

Museum Judenplatz
Judenplatz 8, 1010 Vienna

a cooperation between the Jewish Museum Vienna, the International Historical-Enlightment Human Rights and Humanitarian Society Memorial and the Austrian Cultural Forum in Moscow

Electronic Relationships

Within the scope of Parallel Vienna 2014

Opening: September 30, 2014, 6:00 pm
On view: Oktober 1–5, 2014
Altes Zollamt, Schnirchgasse 9, 1030 Vienna
Curated by Ivica Capan

With works by Milijana Babić, Erwin Bohatsch, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Jeanette Hayes, Eltono, Silvo Šarić, Slaven Tolj, Ivica Capan

FLUXUS – An Exhibition as Performance


Opening: September 26, 2014, 5:00 pm
Closing event: September 27, 2014, 4:00 pm
Waldgasse 3, 1100 Vienna
Vienna Contemporary
Curated by Lukas Pusch

Artists: Ines Doujak, Günter Brus, Hermann Nitsch, Gelitin, TOMAK, Marko Lulic, Max Boehme, Markus Proschek, Gerlind Zeilner, Cut and Scrape, Alexandra Baumgartner, Konstantin Skotnikov, Leonid Tishkov, Olga Teer, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Larissa Leverenz, Ivan Dirkin,Wolfgang Obermair, Yevgeniy Ivanov, Konstantin Eremenko, Sergey Bespamyatnykh, Hanakam & Schuller, Stu Mead, Gesche Heumann, Michail Michailov, Christian Eisenberger, Rene Stessl, Stefan Glettler, Christoph Holzeis, Marianne Vlaschits, Lukas Pusch, Damir Muratov, Stylianos Schicho, Christian Stock, Robert Svoboda, Michael Wegerer, Ronald Kodritsch, Anton Herzl, Mari Otberg, Iv Toshain, Eva Engelbert, Daniel Nuderscher, Ramesch Daha, Norbert Brunner, Thomas Palme, Nives Widauer, Eric Neunteufel, Angelika Kreilinger, Manfred Peckl, Deborah Sengl, Anna Ceeh, Clemens Wolf, Vasiliy Slonov, Marlene Hausegger, Anatoliy Babiychuk, Franziska Maderthaner, Martin Krenn, Oliver Ressler, Liu Tao, Kirsten Borchert, Thomas Draschan, Pia Arnström, Harald Grünauer, Raimund Pleschberger, Anna Jermolaewa, Salvatore Viviano, Sissi Farassat, Helmut Vischer, Georg Frauenschuh, Hans Staudacher, Blue Noses u.v.a

Embroidery from Irina Ugrimova´s Collection in Memorial Memorial Society museum Collection

Tales of 2 Cities


an exhibition with
Olga Jitlina
Zenita Komad
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Haim Sokol
Hans Weigand
Alisa Yoffe

curated by Simon Mraz, Astird Peterle, Natalia Petrova

Opening: September 15, 2014, 7:00 pm
On view: September 16 Oktober 5, 2014

Moscow Museum of Modern Art

10 Gogolevsky Boulevard
119019 Moscow

a cooperation between the Jewish Museum Vienna, the International Historical-Enlightment Human Rights and Humanitarian Society Memorial and the Austrian Cultural Forum in Moscow

Urban View

curated by Bärbel Hartje

with works by Cäcilia Brown, Céline Burnand, Eva Engelbert, Katrin Hornek, Nina Kerschbaumer, Jonas Lipps, Rosmarie Lukasser, Andrea McGinty, Nina Prader, Markus Proschek, Viktoria Schmid, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Christian Wind, Mark van Yetter, Siegfried Zaworka

Opening 1: July 30, 2014, 7:00 pm
Opening 2: August 14, 2014, 7:00 pm
On view: July 31 – August 30, 2014
Hours: Thurs–Sat 4:00–8:00 pm


periscope:project:space
Sterneckstraße 10, 5020 Salzburg
http://www.periscope.at/

[silence] – A Holocaust Exhibition

curated by Katalin Timár

exhibiting artists: Albert Ádám, Azorro, Beöthy Balázs, Bodó Sándor, Stefan Constantinescu, El-Hassan Róza, Esterházy Marcell, Gerber Pál, Horváth Tibor, Kaszás Tamás, Kis Varsó, Eva Koťátková, Lakatos Erika, Zbigniew Libera, Mécs Miklós, Omara, Uriel Orlow, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Süveges Rita, Szirmai Norbert / Révész János, Raša Todosijević, Camilo Yáñez

Opening: July 10, 2014, 6:00 pm
On view: July 11 September 28, 2014

Ludwig Múzeum Budapest
Museum of Contemporary Art
Palace of Arts Komor Marcell u. 1, Budapest, H-1095

Photo: Andreas Friess

GOD IS NOT ENOUGH


with works by:

JOHANNA BRAUN
ANNA CEEH
HUGO CANOILAS
VALERY CHTAK
ANNA EGARMINA
GEORG MELNIKOV
MICHAEL NIEMETZ
ADNAN POPOVIC
ALES PUSHKIN
MAXIMILIAN PRAMATAROV
EKATERINA SHAPIRO-OBERMAIR
SELINA TRAUN

An exhibition
curated by Catherine Heistinger
as a stage to play "Stalin´s saint"

Vernissage after the premiere: Mai 12, 2014 from 10 pm

Stalin's
Saint, a premiere by Catherine Tiwald in the theater Drachengasse, explores the exhibition "Caution, Religion!", which took place in the Sakharov Center in Moscow 2003.


http://www.drachengasse.at

SAY IT. RU> vol.1

March 9, Noon – 4:00 pm

ARTISTS

Masha Dabelka
Dima Kavko
Olga Kroytor
Andrey Kuzkin
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Albert Soldatov
Oleg Soulimenko and Markus Schinwald
Julia Zastava

PROGRAM
> Noon - exhibition opening and brunch
> 1:00 pm - discussion panel Anastasia Steiner with the theme “Reaction of the Russian population to the actions of the Russian authorities”, journalist, Vienna Elena Tikhonova (film director), Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (artist, curator), Oleg Soulimenko (artist, choreographer) with the theme “Cultural emigration”.
> 3:00 pm - Film screening & talk with the directors “Elektro Moskva” (Electro Moscow). Documentary, 89 Min. Austria 2013 (http://www.elektromoskva.com/english) A film by Elena Tikhonova & Dominik Spritzendorfer

https://www.facebook.com/sayitevents

Esterhazygasse 29, 1060 Vienna

Faistauer-Award for painting 2014

Opening of the exhibition on Thursday, February 20, 7:00 pm

with

Mattias Bernhard

Georg Frauenschuh
Axel Koschier
Ute Müller
Nick Oberthaler
Katherina Olschbaur
Markus Proschek
Bernhard Rappold
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Elisabeth Wedenig

February 21 – April 5, 2014

Tue–Fri 2:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Sat 10:00 am – 1:00 pm
and by appointment
closed on Sundays and holidays

Galerie im Traklhaus
Salzburg, Waagplatz 1A

Artist Lecture Series Vienna presents Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
December 4, 2013
Wasagasse 7, 1090 Vienna

Wolfgang Obermair & Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, The Great Moscow. Remarks, 2011, Collage, 88,8×160 cm

Th., July 18th 2013 (7 pm)

last time before the Summer break…

Ludwig Kittinger, Thea Moeller, Martin Vesely, Franz Zar : Helmut Heiss, Karoline Dausien, Julian Feritsch, Adrian Buschmann, Lazar Lyutakov, Wolfgang Obermair & Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Tonio Kröner, Michael Franz, Moritz Fiedler, Marcus Geiger.

Ve.Sch - Verein für Raum und Form in der bildenden Kunst
Opening hours: 7–0pm
Schikanedergasse 11, A-1040 Vienna
bureau@vesch.org, +43 (0)676 6748796
www.vesch.org



THE ESCHATON REVIEWED: TOMORROW IS ANOTHER DAY

curated by Markus Proschek

with Moussa Kone / Oliver Laric / 李松松 Li Songsong / Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair / Joseph Smith [ The Book of Mormon ] / 王霽昕 Wang Jixin / Markus Proschek

Opening 06.16 2013 4pm

BLACKBRIDGE OFFSPACE
run by Anna Hofbauer / Bianca Regl
http://www.blackbridgeoff.com

An enlarged social horizon will bring advantages /
Es wird Dir Vorteile einbringen, wenn Du Dein soziales Umfeld erweiterst

with
Selma Doborac
Dejan Kaludjerović
Milan Mladenović
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Opening: Friday 24.5.2013 8pm
Exhibition/Projections: 25.5–7.6.2013
Friday/Saturday/Sunday 8–24pm

Closing event: Friday 7.6.2013 8pm
Dj Set by Selma Doborac

Schneiderei
Zirkusgasse 38
1020 Vienna

WINTER, GO AWAY!

Talk, Festivalzentrum
Thursday, May 16, 6.30pm

Contemporary Protest Culture in Russia
With: Anna Ceeh (AT/RU), Arkadiy Kots Band (RU), Anna Moiseenko (RU), Nikolay Oleynikov / Chto Delat? (RU), Moderation: Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair (artist and curator) (AT/RU)

Free entrance
Nightline, 9pm

Wien Museum Karlsplatz
Karlsplatz 8
1040 Vienna

Thursday, February 7th 2013, 7pm
Free Collection Vienna #5:
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
„them and us“
#5a: gouache on wood, 150 × 150cm, 2012
#5b: gouache on paper, 50 × 35cm, 2012
#5c: fluorescent lamps, painted with red gouache, 2012

Ve.Sch - Verein für Raum und Form in der bildenden Kunst
Opening hours: 7–0pm
Schikanedergasse 11, A-1040 Vienna
bureau@vesch.org, +43 (0)676 6748796
www.vesch.org

Critical Alliances / Opening: November 30th at 7 pm
PM Gallery of the Croatian Association of Artists in Zagreb, Croatia

Opening of the exhibition “Predicting Memories”
Former K. K. Telegrafenamt (Telegraph Office)
19/11/2012 // 6pm‒8pm

Soviet Modernism 1955‒1991

Unknown Stories

Location: Architekturzentrum Wien ‒ Old hall
Exhibition: 08 November 2012‒25 February 2013
Opening Hours: Daily 10am‒7pm
Opening: Wednesday 7 November 2012, 7pm

Curators: Katharina Ritter, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Alexandra Wachter
Exhibition design: Six & Petritsch

www.azw.at

SCULPTURE GARDEN

 Strombad Kritzendorf

June 24 ‒ September 29 2012
4th Opening on August 31 2012, 6 pm

Artists: Manuel Gorkiewicz, Anna Jermolaewa, Christian Mayer, Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

Closing event on September 29 starts at 6pm.


Participating Artists: Steffi Alte, Catrin Bolt, Karen Cunningham, Ulrich Dertschei, Christian Egger, Veronika Hauer, Andreas Heller, Paul Philipp Heinze, Yuki Higashino, Marcus Kleinfeld, Sonia Leimer, Antje Majewski, Anthony Marcellini, Nicole Miltner, Eva Seiler, Juliane Solmsdorf, Rudolf Steckholzer, Michael Strasser, Magda Tothova, Niki Weitzer.

For further information on the works visit: www.sculptured.org

Talk to the Driver, so that he does not Fall Asleep


Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

June 14 – July 07, 2012

Opening: June 13, 2012, 7 p.m.
Introduction: David Quigley

Opening Hours
Tu‒Fr 2‒6 p.m. Sa 11 a.m.‒2 p.m.

GALERIE5020
Sigmund-Haffner-Gasse 12/1
5020 Salzburg
www.galerie5020.at




The Art on your Wall


Eemyun Kang Hye
Rim Lee Kiil Lee
Caro Niederer
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair
Richard Woods

May 24 – June 23, 2012

Opening Hours
Tuesday-Saturday: 11 a.m.‒6 p.m.
Sunday-Monday: Closed (Appointment Only)

artclub1563
B1, 1563-6 Seocho-dong, Seocho-gu
Seoul, 137-873, Korea
www.artclub1563.com



us and them


Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair

May 18 ‒ June 8, 2012

Opening: May 17, 2012, 7 p.m.

Parallel programme:
24th of May,
7 pm: Yoon Suk Jung The Home of Stars
31th of May, 7 pm: Hermann Gabler Titel: Wolfgang
07th of May, 7 pm: Nastya Ryabova The False Calculations Presidium

Ve.Sch ‒ Verein für Raum und Form in der bildenden Kunst
Schikanedergasse 11, A-1040 Vienna
www.vesch.org

re turn


Opening: 16th of May 5:30 pm

with
TIMO BEHN · OLIVIA BERCKEMEYER · HANNA-MARI BLENCKE · BURKARD BLÜMLEIN · ANTJE BLUMENSTEIN · FRANK BRÜMMEL · ASTRID BUSCH · MARIA BUSSMANN · MARIETA CHIRULESCU · MARTINA ESSIG · CLAUS FELDMANN · MICHAEL FRANZ / TOBIAS TRAGL · MARCEL GROSSE · ELKE HAARER · LENI HOFFMANN · KERSTIN KARTSCHER · ALEXANDRA LEYKAUF · MICHAEL MARKERT · BENJAMIN MORAVEC · MICHAEL MUNDING · CARSTEN RECKSIK · SUSANNE ROTH · EKATERINA SHAPIRO - OBERMAIR · HEIDI SILL · ANNE STERZBACH · MICHL SCHMIDT / PETER WENDL · THOMAS STRAUB · NADIM VARDAG · ROLF WICKER · BENJAMIN ZUBER

CURATED BY SEBASTIAN HEIN · ANDREAS OEHLERT · LADISLAV ZAJAC

17th of May ‒ 01st of July 2012
Opening hours: We, Th, Fr 4‒9 pm
Sa, Su 2‒6 pm

Halle 20 | Auf AEG
Muggenhofer Strasse 132/135
90429 Nuremberg
www.adbk350.de