*1980 born in Moscow, Russia
1998 immigrated to Germany
since 2004 has lived and worked in Vienna

Education 
since 2016 Dr. phil, Doctorate of Philosophy, Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, supervisor Sabeth Buchmann
2006–2009 Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria, performative art and sculpture class of Prof. Monica Bonvicini, diploma by Prof. Manfred Pernice
2004–2006 University of Applied Arts Vienna, Austria, sculpture and multimedia class of Prof. Erwin Wurm
2004 Berlin University of the Arts (UDK), Germany, class of Prof. Katharina Sieverding
1999–2004 Academy of Fine Arts Nuremberg, Germany, painting and object art class of Prof. Rolf-Gunter Dienst, honour as “Meisterschülerin”
2003 International Summer Academy Salzburg, Austria, videoart class by Ellen Cantor
2001 International Summer Academy Salzburg, Austria, installation class by Ilya [&] Emilia Kabakov and Boris Groys

Grants and Awards
2018–21 DOC Fellowship by the Austrian Academy of Sciences
2018 Staatsstipendium BKA (annual grant from the Federal Chancellery of Austria)

2017 Grand Prize of the City of Innsbruck, 35th Austrian Graphic Arts Competition, TAXISPALAIS – Kunsthalle Tirol, Innsbruck
2017 Theodor Körner Prize, category Fine arts and Photography
2015 Chimera Art Award (First Prize), Budapest
2014 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant, New York
2013 Scholarship of the Anni and Heinrich Sussmann Foundation, Vienna
2010 Start-Award of the Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture
2009 Appreciation prize of the Federal Ministry for Science and Research, Austria
2009 Appreciation prize ot the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, Austria

Residencies
2014 Residency in Istanbul, supported by the Federal Ministry for Education, Arts and Culture Austria
2012 Residency in Budapest, supported by the city of Vienna and the city of Budapest
2011–2012 Gyeonggi Creation Center, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Selected solo and duo exhibitions
2020
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, with Martin Bilinovac, MAERZ Galerie, Linz (upcoming)
Otherwordly, with Nika Kupyrova, Ravnikar Gallery Space, Ljubljana
2019
BARMINI, with Wolfgang Obermair, KLUCKYLAND, Vienna
Reciprocal Relationship, Kunstraum SUPER, Vienna
in situ, with Martina Steckholzer, Galerie Gefängnis Le Carceri, Caldaro, Italy
Anschluss, with Hannes Zebedin, Ve.Sch at Georg Kargl Permanent, Vienna
2018
Anschluss, with Hannes Zebedin, Ve.Sch, Vienna
2016
Double Bind, Ani Molnár Gallery, Budapest
2015
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair and Anu Vahtru, Chimera Project Gallery, Budapest (C)
Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair and Belinda Kazeem, Friedl Kubelka Fotoschule at Parallel Vienna, Alte Post, Vienna
2013
Free Collection Vienna #5, them and us, Ve.Sch, Vienna
2012
Talk to the driver, so that he does not fall asleep!, Gallery 5020, Salzburg
us and them, Ve.Sch, Vienna
2011
Parallel Actions 1, Gallery na Vspolnom, Moscow
2010
Salon Systémique, Start Gallery in MUSA – Museum on Demand, Vienna
BEETHOVEN:·KK4+5·GIL. and others, with Wolfgang Obermair, curated by Ludwig Kittinger [&] Fernando Mesquita, Ve.Sch, Vienna
Visual Mini Bar, with Wolfgang Obermair, intervention in the exhibition “Polygrades” by Kathi Hofer, Ve.Sch, Vienna
2008
Mental Rotations, with Wolfgang Obermair, SWINGR, Vienna

Selected group exhibitions
2020
Multiple Singularities, xE – Ausstellungsraum der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Vienna 
2019

Unternehmerinnen I, Belleparais, Munich
Paarung ist harter Wettbewerb. Female Paperpositions, GALLERY HAAS [&] GSCHWANDTNER, Salzburg
With View to the Sea, curated by Wolfgang Obermair and Anastasiya Yarovenko, Odessa Museum of Western and Eastern Art, Odessa, Ukraine
Poison Ivy, curated by Ivica Capan, Franz-Josefs-Kai 3, Vienna
ALLES II, curated by Uwe Jonas, Studio im Hochhaus, Berlin
2018
Eine Ausstellung über mögliche Ausstellungen, Kunstraum Super, Vienna
NOTHING LESS! 100 Years of Women's Suffrage, VBKÖ – The Austrian Association of Women Artists, Vienna
Re-Appropriating History, FLUC, Vienna
2017
Comrade. Jew. We only wanted Paradise on Earth, Jewish Museum Vienna, Vienna
Birobidzhan: an artistic study of the Russian Federation’s Jewish Autonomous Oblast, Birobidzhan Regional Philharmonic, Birobidzhan
35th Austrian Graphic Art Competition, TAXISPALAIS – Kunsthalle Tirol, Innsbruck (C)
Silly Symphony, hoast, Vienna
The Five Moons : Return of the Nameless and Unknown, PyeongChang Biennale, Pyeongchang, South Korea (C)
2016 
Nocturno, curated by Ivica Capan, Schneiderei, Vienna
Memory Storage, GCC Creation Center, Gyeonggi-do / South Korea
Nylon Discotheque, Budapest Project Gallery, curated by Gábor Rieder in the frame of Gallery Weekend Budapest ed.3., Budapest
J'arrive, curated by Abdul Sharif Baruwa, SUPER, Vienna 
Between the Volga and the Danube, Radishchev Art Museum, Saratov, Russia 
4th International André Evard Award, kunsthalle messmer, Riegel am Kaiserstuhl, Germany
2015
Mission W – Sculpture in Wienerwald, curated by Eva Engelbert and Katrin Hornek, Vienna
Beyond the Obvious – Contemporary Women Artists from CEE, curated by Sárvári Zita, Deák Erika Galéria, Budapest
Silk Road Love, curated by Ivica Capan, Kunstsalon Seidenstrasse, Vienna
Canvas, GPLcontemporary, curated by Christian Stock, Vienna
Tales of 2 Cities, curated by Simon Mraz, Astird Peterle and Natalia Petrova, Museum Judenplatz, Vienna (C)
2014 
Electronic Relationships, curated by Ivica Capan, Parallel Vienna, Altes Zollamt
FLUXUS – An Exhibition as Performance, curated by Lukas Pusch, Vienna Contemporary
Tales of Two Cities, curated by Simon Mraz, Astird Peterle and Natalia Petrova, Moscow Museum of Modern Art on Gogolevsky boulevard, Moscow (C)
Urban View, curated by Bärbel Hartje, periscope, Salzburg
[silence] – A Holocaust Exhibition, curated by Katalin Timár, Ludwig Múzeum, Budapest (C)
GOD IS NOT ENOUGH, curated by Catherine Heistinger, Theater Drachengasse, Vienna
SAY IT. RU> vol.1, curated by Anna Khodorkovskaya and Anastasiya Yarovenko, Hans Knoll Project Space, Vienna
Anton Faistauer Preis 2014 Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg (C)
2013
Free Collection Vienna, Ve.Sch, Vienna
DIS-PLAY-PRATER-STERN – How we like to live, curated by Ursula-Maria Probst, Fluc, public space on Praterstern, Vienna
last time bevor Sommer break…, curated by Martin Vesely, Ve.Sch, Vienna
The Eschaton Reviewed: Tomorrow is Another Day, curated by Markus Proschek, BLACKBRIDGE OFFSPACE, Beijing
An enlarged social horizon will bring advantages, Schneiderei, Vienna
2012
Critical Alliances, curated by Wolfgang Obermair, Markus Proschek and Ekaterina Shapiro-Obermair, Croatian Association of Artists (HDLU), Zagreb
Predicting Memories, curated by Ursula-Maria Probst and Robert Punkenhofer in the frame of Vienna Art Week, Former K. K. Telegraph office, Vienna
Sculpture Garden Strombad Kritzendorf, curated by Veronika Hauer and Magda Tothova, Kritzendorf, Austria
Black Beauty, curated by Gerhard Himmer, Apartment Draschan, Wien 
The Art on your Wall, artclub1563, Seoul, South Korea
re٠turn, curated by Sebastian Hein, Andreas Oehlert und Ladislav Zajac, Halle 20 Auf AEG, Nuremberg
Burning with Passion, Gyeonggi Creation Center, Gyeonggi-do / South Korea
2011
32. Austrian Graphic Arts Competition, Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck (C)
Dienstag Abend edition release, Ve.Sch, Vienna 
Future Garden, kunstbunker – forum für zeitgenössische kunst, Nuremberg
NeoSI: neue Situationistische Inter…nationale, curated by Amer Abbas, Kunstverein Schattendorf, Schattendorf / Austria
Antidepressiva, curated by Christian Stock, gallery Peithner-Lichtenfels, Vienna
in effigie, with Oliver Laric, Anja Manfredi and Markus Proschek, Seidlgasse 14, Vienna
Die Fotografie in Referenz…, curated by Martin Vesely, Fotohof, Salzburg
The Days of This Society Are Numbered, a contribution to Hugo Canoilas project Mural Newspaper, Abrons Arts Center NY, NYC
2010 
Appartment Exhibition. Vienna Entourage, ArtRaum, Moscow 
where do we go from here?, curated by Elisabeth Bettina Spörr, Secession, Vienna (C) 
Aquarellhappening 2000–2009, Tyrolean State Museum, Innsbruck 
The Merger – by following this 1 easy rule…, curated by Markus Hahn and Anna Zwingl, Venue Display, Chicago
Double Volley, Gallery Area 53, Vienna
Kardiologische Vergehen, with Wolfgang Obermair, performance, street theater festival “Herzstück”, Insbruck 
Wolokolamsker Chaussee X, as a member of a group KJDT, performance, Fabrika Project, Moscow
2009 
Exhibition 6, Bäckerstraße4 – platform for young art, Vienna 
Villa Sovietica, curated by Alexandra Schüßler, MEG – Musée d‘ethnographie de Genève, Geneva 
10. Aquarellhappening, Tux, Tyrolea 
Soviet objects. Corpus Delicti, diploma exhibition at the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna 
Never Odd or Evil, with Wolfgang Obermair and Markus Sulzbacher, Fenster C, Vienna (C) 
Paperworks, Gallery Area 53, Vienna 
2008
Neo-SI?, curated by Amer Abbas, Gallery Tristesse deluxe, Berlin 
Oh, du lieber Augustin…, Georgien and Russian artists, Radovan-Halle, Vienna 
boss-eyed god, with Tamas St.Auby, N[&]n gallery, Budapest 
Archive in Residence, Gallery UNA, Bucharest (C) 
Archive in Residence, VBKÖ – The Austrian Association of Women Artists, Vienna 
4:33 GG’, with Tamas Wolfgang Obermair and St.Auby, performance, symposium dedicated to the exhibition “Fluxus East”, LUMU Ludwig Museum – Museum of Contemporary Art Budapest, Budapest
2007
If Chemicals Enter The Eyes, Wash Thoroughly With Clear Running Water, 5th Novosibirsk Graphic Art Biennal, Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Novosibirsk (C) 
Interfest, Contemporary Art Festival, Chernyakhovsk (former Insterburg) / Russia
Minenfeld der russischen Avantgarde, performative lecture, Café Anzengruber, Vienna 
2006
4:33 Generation Generali, with Wolfgang Obermair and Tamas St.Auby, action in the exhibition “…Concept Has Never Meant Hourse”, Generali Foundation, Vienna

Screenings
2020
Blickle Kino, Vienna (upcoming)
2019
Das Kino, Salzburg
Territory of Terror – Memorial Museum of Totalitarian Regimes, within the framework of the festival “Night of Museums”, Lviv, Ukraine
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, Graz, Austria (C)
Noch, Odessa, Ukraine 
2018 
ARTDOCFEST-2018: International Documentary Film Festival, Moscow (C)
22nd Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival, Jihlava, Czech Republic (C)
9th Annual Conference in Political Economy, Theme: The State of Capitalism and the State of Political Economy, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia
Territory of Terror – Memorial Museum of Totalitarian Regimes, Lviv, Ukraine

Curatorial Projects 
Since 2017 has been co-managing the artist-run space hoast in Vienna with Wolfgang Obermair
2011–2013
Soviet Modernism 1955–1991. Unknown Stories, in collaboration with Katharina Ritter and Alexandra Wachter, Architekturzentrum Wien, Vienna

Other curatorial projects in collaboration with Wolfgang Obermair
2010
Initiation and organisation of the exchange project between alternative exhibition spaces in Moscow and in Vienna, curation of the exhibition with Russian artist “Interpolare”, Ve.Sch, Vienna
2008
Exhibition series …gelegentlich DJ (…occasionally DJ) with Patrick Anthofer, Kathi Hoffer, Michel Kral und Anna Ceeh/Franz Pomassl, kunstbunker – forum für zeitgenössische kunst, Nuremberg
2007
If Chemicals Enter Your Eyes, Wash Thoroughly With Clear Running Water, Austrian part of the 5th Graphic Art Biennale Novosibirsk, 5th Novosibirsk Graphic Art Biennal, Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Novosibirsk (C)
Menschen im Bunker, exhibition of Sergey Bratkov, kunstbunker – forum für zeitgenössische kunst, Nuremberg

Teaching experiences
2019 Printed Worlds, teacher at the printmaking class at the Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts
2018 At the interface, teacher at the printmaking class at the Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts
2015 Fakt im Bild (Fact within the Picture), Workshop, Photoschule Friedl Kubelka
2014 In search of the image. Catch and release, co-teacher in the multimedia class by Olga Chernysheva and Anna Jermolaewa, Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts
2013 Form nach Plan (Form According to Plan), Workshop, Merz Akademie, Stuttgart
2013 Artist's Territory, co-teacher in the multimedia class by Olga Chernysheva and Anna Jermolaewa, Salzburg International Summer Academy of Fine Arts
2013 Guided tour through the constructivist architecture of Moscow for the students of the Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg, class Thomas Demand

(C) Catalogue